Research · September 2026

Ontario Dental Website Report 2026

We read the websites of 3,916 independent dental clinics in 51 Ontario cities and towns. Four in five use wording that likely conflicts with RCDSO advertising guidance, more than half do not offer real-time online booking, and 1,361 operating dental listings have no website of their own.

By Krishna, founder of Rank and Cite. Published 25 September 2026. Data collected 24 to 25 September 2026.

79%of independent clinic websites have at least one line that likely conflicts with RCDSO advertising guidance3,916 websites
57%do not offer real-time online booking; 30% offer no way to book or request a visit online at all3,916 websites
1,361operating, independent dental listings on Google have no website of their own, after we checked likely domains7,095 operating listings

Key findings

  • 79% have a likely RCDSO wording risk. 66% use superlative or comparative wording such as “state-of-the-art”, “the best dental care” or “leading”. 46% publish testimonials, patient reviews or a review widget. 24% advertise free services, discounts or other incentives, most often a free consultation.
  • 57% do not offer real-time online booking. 30% offer neither online booking nor an appointment request form, so a patient searching at night has to wait for the phone to be answered.
  • 56% do not describe themselves to search engines as a dental practice. Their pages carry no Dentist or LocalBusiness structured data, which Google and AI tools use to connect a website to a clinic.
  • 45% link to fewer than four treatment pages. Patients search by treatment (“dental implants”, “emergency dentist”), and a clinic without a page for a treatment rarely ranks for it.
  • 24% have no tap-to-call link on the home page, and 22% have no meta description.
  • The basics are mostly fine. Only 5% lack HTTPS, 11% show a copyright year of 2023 or earlier, and 1% block AI crawlers such as GPTBot or ClaudeBot. The median site scores 76 out of 100 on our 14 checks.
  • 1,361 operating independent listings have no website of their own. Many are individual dentists listed separately from their clinic; 150 have more than 20 Google reviews, which suggests an established practice with no site.
By city

How the largest markets compare

CityWebsites readLikely RCDSO wording riskNo real-time online bookingNo Dentist schemaNo tap-to-call
Toronto1,51381%57%56%24%
Mississauga21083%61%53%27%
Ottawa36973%57%55%22%
Hamilton26981%58%54%23%
London15176%52%58%25%
Brampton9675%70%60%27%
All 51 cities and towns3,91679%57%56%24%

City is the municipality whose search area first returned the clinic. Cities with fewer than 90 websites read are included in the Ontario total only.

What clinics can do this month

  1. Remove superlatives, testimonials and free offers from your website. Keep patient reviews on Google, where they help your ranking and are not your advertising. Our free RCDSO wording check quotes each line it finds.
  2. Let patients book online, or at least request a time, from every page and from your Google Business Profile.
  3. Add Dentist structured data with your name, address, phone and hours, matching your Google profile exactly.
  4. Give each main treatment its own page, written for patients in your area.
  5. Add a tap-to-call link in the header of every page.

Method

Clinics. On 24 and 25 September 2026 we used the Google Places API to list every place Google classifies as a dentist or dental clinic in 51 Ontario cities and towns, splitting dense areas into smaller search tiles so results were not cut off. This returned 8,092 listings, 7,095 of them operating.

Independent clinics only. We excluded 638 listings that belong to corporate networks: those named after a network, those whose website names a network owner (such as dentalcorp, 123Dentist or Altima), and any website shared by three or more locations.

Websites. Our crawler identifies itself as RankAndCiteSignals, respects robots.txt, and read each clinic’s home page plus up to three linked pages (About, Services, New patients, Contact). 399 sites refused automated reading and are not included. Where several Google listings (for example, one per dentist) share one website, the website is counted once. That leaves 3,916 unique independent clinic websites.

RCDSO wording screen. We searched page text for superlative and comparative wording, testimonials and review widgets, and offers of free services, discounts or gifts, excluding common harmless phrases such as “the best way to brush”. This is an automated screen, not a legal or regulatory finding: it cannot read text inside images, and a flagged phrase may be acceptable in context. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the RCDSO.

No website. A listing counts as having no website when Google lists none (or only a social media page) and none of the likely domains we tried from its name (.ca and .com) showed a matching phone number or name.

Limitations. Google listings include individual dentists as well as clinics. Websites change often; results reflect the dates above. Mobile speed was measured for a small sample only and is not reported.

Cite this report

Rank and Cite (2026). Ontario Dental Website Report 2026. https://rankandcite.com/research/ontario-dental-websites-2026/

Journalists and associations can request city breakdowns at hello@rankandcite.com.

See how your clinic compares.

Run the same checks on your own website in about a minute. No card and no sales call.